Results

British Championships

Summer Selection Event

European Team Championships

European Individual Championships

World Championships 

Veterans Winton Cup

West Midlands Open

Veterans London Spring Open

Leeds Open

Hampshire Open


Hall Of Fame - Past Champions Of BVF

Past Results

2017 British Championships

Entries by Weapon

Weapon        2017   2016   2015   2014   2013   2012   2011   2010   2009     
MF 49 52 56 51 44 46 48 45 38
ME 73 68 77 72 53 53 55 50 43
MS 40 47 53 43 31 34 41 37 33
WF 28 32 28 27 19 22 18 20 16
WE 33 42 34 29 31 28 27 37 28
WS 23 24 19 20 18 16 20 21 22

2017 Summer Selection Event

The first round was poules combining Cat 1+2 and Cat 3+4

Fencers were then separated into categories for the DE

Results


2016 European Team Championships

Held in Medway, UK 5-8 May 2016

Rules are teams of 3 plus up to two reserves.

For a Veterans team the team on the piste must be of Cat 1 and Cat 2 with at least one cat 2.
For a Grand Veterans (GV) team the team on the piste must be of Cat 3 and Cat 4 with at least one cat 4.


GBR Medals:

 

Results

 

2017 European Individual Championships

Held in Chiavari, Italy, 25-28 May 2017

                           2017    2015    2013    2011    2009    2007    2005    2003    2001     
Weapon Entries 1414 1146 1215 831 853 629 422 493 395
Countries represented 35 34 32 30 30 26 24 21 18
MF 251 228 217 138 145 117 81 100 94
ME 563 428 498 314 342 248 152 219 195
MS 179 177 169 121 97 79 51 78 66
WF 109 75 94 93 93 76 52 79 65
WE 220 162 158 116 128 88 64 21 73
WS 92 76 79 49 48 21 22

Medal Table

  Gold Silver Bronze  
ITA 6 8
8
22
GER65
9
20
RUS535
13
FRA4
3 11
18
GBR2
4
10
16
FIN2002
SWE 113
SUI
1
1
0
2
HUN1 0
1
2
ESP 2
13
BEL

1 0
1
MKD   3
3
UKR


2
2
AUT


1
1
AZE


1
1
BLR


1
1
DEN

0
1
1
EST


1
1
  28 28 56  112

Results

Men's Foil

Women's Foil

Men's Epée

Women's Epée

Men's Sabre

Women's Sabre

 

Category 5 (age 75+) was introduced this year as a test.


Men's Foil

Category 1 (83)
 1 LACROIX Cyril          FRA
2 DI RUSSO Fabio ITA
3 LAKATOSH Alexander RUS
3 LIANNOI Volodymyr UKR

Results in full

Category 2 (92)
 1 BEL Laurent            FRA
2 VORONKEVICH Alexander RUS
3 TROIANO John GBR
3 VANNUCCI Dino ITA

Results in full

 
Category 3 (45) 1 GALVAN Maurizio ITA
2 WEDGE Paul GBR
3 LE MONNIER Claude FRA
3 ROYER Bruno FRA

Results in full

 
Category 4 (16)
1 FILIPPI Fabrizio ITA
2 PAUL Graham GBR
3 ABDOUKADYROV Socrate FRA
3 SZENTKIRALYI István HUN

Results in full


Category 5 (15)
 1 AFTANDILOV Gari        RUS
 2 KLEIN Tomas            GER
 3 KOCK Jørgen            DEN
 3 VISSER Hans            GER 

Results in full

Women's Foil

Category 1 (40)
 1 DELORME Carole           FRA
2 BENUCCI Elena ITA
3 RODIONOVA Inessa RUS
3 SHAGINYAN Anait RUS

Results in full

Category 2 (32)
 1 MELANDRI Magda           ITA
2 WELTZIEN Silke GER
3 HALE Caron GBR
3 WORMAN Gillian GBR

Results in full

Category 3 (23)
 1 CHERNOVA Liudmila        RUS
2 JANSEN Karin GER
3 CIRILLO Gianna ITA
3 GRANDE Laura ITA

Results in full

Category 4 (14)
1 SOMEROJA Marja-Liisa FIN
2 DEMAILLE Marie Chantal FRA
3 GREUNKE Brigitte GER
3 MYERS Margaret GBR

Results in full


Men's Epée

Category 1 (178)
 1 KHREBTOV Andrei          RUS
2 MAGNI Gabriele ITA
3 HAYEK Günter AUT
3 RUDENKO Sergii UKR

Results in full

Category 2 (210)
 1 QUANZ Guido              GER
2 SIMOVSKIKH Sergei RUS
3 CHATELUS Gautier FRA
3 MELNIKOV Sergei EST

Results in full

Category 3 (113)
 1 FISCHER Volker           GER
2 STOCK Jean BEL
3 BARVESTAD Peter SWE
3 STOJANOVIC Zoran MKD

Results in full

Category 4 (40)

1 LASETZKY Frigyes HUN
2 VALÄR Peter SUI
3 ANASTASOV Aleksandar MKD
3 PAUL Graham GBR

Results in full

Category 5 (22)

1 HECKE Dieter GER
2 OSBALDESTON William GBR
3 ALLKÄMPER Dieter GER
3 HIRT Franz GER

Results in full


Women's Epée

Category 1 (84)
 1 HABLÜTZEL-BÜRKI Gianna  SUI
2 HAARLEM Sophie SWE
3 GURWIC Alexane FRA
3 LAISNEY Sandra FRA

Results in full

Category 2 (78)
 1 WUOPIO Kerstin          SWE
2 BONATO Iliana Diana ITA
3 BOROWA Ewa ITA
3 HOHLBEIN Frauke GER

Results in full

Category 3 (37)
 1 KIRCHEIS Astrid         GER
2 CHERNOVA Liudmila RUS
3 AUBAILLY Corinne FRA
3 CIRILLO Gianna ITA

Results in full

Category 4 (11)
1 SOMEROJA Marja-Liisa FIN
2 SCHIFFMANN Ute GER
3 BROWN Silvia J GBR
3 MARTIN Brigitte FRA

Results in full

Category 5 (10)
1 DEMAILLE Marie Chantal FRA
2 GORIUS Barbel GER
3 GREUNKE Brigitte GER
3 HEMPELMANN Marianne GER

Results in full


Men's Sabre

Category 1 (54)
 1 MATRIGALI Camillo         ITA
2 VINYALS Marçal ESP
3 ALIAKSEYENKA Yuri BLR
3 GASCÓN Pedro ESP

Results in full

Category 2 (73)
 1 WRASE Hartmut             GER
2 NICASTRO Carlo ITA
3 KASSIMOV Farhad AZE
3 KUSHPIL Sergey RUS

Results in full

Category 3 (29)
 1 CARMINA Riccardo          ITA
2 BERARDI Domenico ITA
3 BOCCONI Andrea ITA
3 PAROLI Giulio ITA

Results in full

Category 4 (10)
1 FILIPPI Fabrizio ITA
2 CHABOISSEAU André FRA
3 ANASTASOV Aleksandar MKD
3 NEGRO Francesco Eugenio ITA

Results in full

Category 5 (13)
1 AFTANDILOV Gari RUS
2 OSBALDESTON William GBR
3 BARON Peter GBR
3 HIRT Franz GER

Results in full


Women's Sabre

Category 1 (26)
1 TILLIAKHODZHAEVA Zarina RUS
2 GANASSIN Martina ITA
3 FERRARI Annaick FRA
3 REIMERS Gesche GER

Results in full

Category 2 (31)
 1 JANSHEN Friederike        GER
2 PADURA Maria José ESP
3 NAREY Michele GBR
3 SAFRONOVA Galina RUS

Results in full

Category 3 (24)
 1 HUTCHISON Jane            GBR
2 BANDIERI Claudia ITA
3 CERBONI BOUSQUET Anne FRA
3 MORRIS Jenny GBR

Results in full

Category 4 (11)
 1 FRITH Vivien              GBR
2 DEMAILLE Marie Chantal FRA
3 BROWN Silvia J GBR
3 MARTIN Brigitte FRA

Results in full

 


Team Championships - 2016 - Medway, United Kingdom

The 13th European Team Championships were held in Medway, United Kingdom, between the 5th and 8th May 2016.

22 nations entered a total of 99 teams.

Entries are teams of 3 plus up to two reserves.

For a Veterans team the team on the piste must have fencers from Category 1 (40-49) and 2 (50-59) with at least one Category 2.

For a Grand Veterans team the team on the piste must have fencers from Category 3 (60-69) and 4 (70+) with at least one Category 4.

Veterans Results

  WF WE WS MF ME MS
1 RUS GER
GBR FRA UKR
RUS
2 GER
AUT
RUS RUS
GER
ITA
3 ITA
SWE
GER
ITA
FRA
GER
4 FRA
ITA
AUT
SWE EST
BEL
5 GBR
HUN
ITA
GER
BEL
FRA
6 HUN FRA
FRA
HUN
NOR
HUN
7 NED
SUI

SUI
RUS
GBR
8
GBR
  GBR
ROU
ESP
9   RUS
  POL
ITA
POL
10    ESP   NED
HUN
NED
11    IRL  
SWE

12         GBR

13         AUT
 
14         ESP  
15         POL  
16         CZE  
17




SUI

 

Grand Veterans Results

  WF WE WS MF ME MS
1 GER
FRA
GER
GBR
ITA
ITA
2 FRA
GER
GBR ITA
GER
GER
3 RUS
FIN
FRA
GER
BEL
FRA
4 FIN
GBR

FRA
FRA
RUS
5 GBR
HUN

DEN
DEN GBR
6 DEN



GBR
POL
7

 
SWE
CZE
8

 
FIN

9  
 
NOR
 
10      
POR
 
11         CZE  
12         IRL  
 

Medal Table

  Gold Silver Bronze
GER3
5
3
ITA2
2
2
RUS2
2
1
FRA2
1
3
GBR2
1

UKR
1


AUT

1

BEL


1
FIN


1
SWE


1
  12 12
12

 



2016 World Championships
Stralsund

The World Championships have Veterans events in 3 individual categories: 50-59 (Category A), 60-69 (Category B) and 70+ (Category C).

There is also a Team event where a team consists of 1 fencer from each category plus a resrve

Individual

Category C (70+)


  Malcolm Cawton
Gold Medal Mens Sabre
Category B (60-69)



Tony Bartlett
Silver Medal Mens Foil

Jenny Morris
Bronze Medal
Womens Sabre
Category A (50-59) Jane Hutchison
Bronze Medal
Womens Sabre

Team


MF (10)Gold MedalKiy/Troiano/Bartlett/Wedge/Causton/Bradbury
MS (10)Silver MedalRowlands/Howes/Prevett/Cohen/Cawton/Bornemisza
WS (5)Bronze Medal Hutchison/Narey/Brown (Silvia)/Morris/Shepherd-Foster/Brown (Sylvia)



2016 Veterans Winton Cup

1       South East
2 South West
3 North Britain
4 South
5 Yorkshire
6 North West
7 Midlands
8 East
9 Wales
10 London

Frank Mills Trophies

Mens Foil Adrian Griffin (S Region)
Womens Foil   Sheila Anderson (NB Region)

Full Results


2017 West Midlands Open

Mens Foil

Mens Epée

Mens Sabre

Womens Foil

Womens Epée

Womens Sabre

 


2014 Veterans London Spring Open

Mens Foil

Mens Epée

Mens Sabre

Womens Foil

Womens Epée

Womens Sabre

 


2012 Leeds Open

Mens Foil

 1   Nick Stokes
2 David Exeter
3 Jim Harris
3 Philip Westley
5 Jonathan Dawkins
6 Roman Seniuk
7 Gareth Smith
8 Brian Nesbitt
9 Frank Mills
10 David Bolt

Mens Epée

 1    Max Telfer
2 Simon White
3 Anton Pollard
3 Alastair Christie
5 Mark Richardson
6 Ellis Charlesworth
7 Jim Harris

Mens Sabre

1    Peter Baron
2 Stefan Leponis
3 Paul Brenda
3 Tim Noble

Womens Sabre

1    Vivien Frith
2 Lynn Keogh
3 Kate Harris
3 Monica Gilmore

2016 Hampshire Open

Mixed Foil

 1   Paul Baillache 
2 Maggie Myers
3 Malcolm Rule
3 Jennifer Stanford
5 Terri Westlake
6 Marilyn Wheelband
7 Monica Bosworth

Mens Epée

 1    Duncan Salter
2 Stephan Munn
3 Mark Richardson
 3 Paul Gregory
 5 David Hydes
6 Simon White
 7 Gareth Rees
 8 Mike Hughes
 9 Issa Alani
10 Mike Timson

Womens Epée

 1    Valerie Young
2 Janet Baron
3 Caryl Oliver
3 Victoria Clements
5 Kathryn Evans
6 Sandra Eggington
7 Veronique Meheut
8 Caroline Clancy

Womens Sabre

 1    Jane Hutchison
2 Michele Narey
3 Caroline Clancy
3 Tracy Russen

Mens Sabre

 1    Carl Morris
2 Martin Toms
3 Mike Garrity
3 Simon White
5 Tony Bardell


Hall Of Fame

Past Champions Of BVF

Mens Foil

1987    A Mitchell
1988 J Payne
1989 D Sweeney
1990 D Sweeney

1991 M Fare
1992 B Causton
1993 B Causton
1994 M Fare

1995 B Causton
1996 B Causton
1997 B Causton
1998 G Paul

1999 G Paul
2000 J Philbin
2001 G Paul
2002 G Paul

2003 G Paul
2004 G Paul
2005 M Questier
2006 A Bartlett

2007 A Bartlett
2008 G Paul
2009 J Troiano
2010 R Kiss

2011 R Kiss
2012 R Kiss
2013 J Troiano
2014 J Troiano
2015 P Wedge
2016 G Reid

Mens Epée

1980    D Facer
1987 J Payne
1988 J Whitworth
1989 B Osbaldeston
1990 M Whitehouse

1991 B Osbaldeston
1992 R Davenport
1993 M Bradbury
1994 B Osbaldeston

1995 M Fare
1996 R Davenport
1997 R Davenport
1998 R Davenport

1999 R Davenport
2000 G Paul
2001 H West
2002 R Bruniges

2003 R Johnson
2004 H West
2005 R Johnson
2006 N Mallett

2007 N Mallett
2008 H West
2009 N Mallett
2010 N Mallett

2011 N Mallett
2012 H West
2013 N Mallett
2014 N Mallett
2015 C Howser
2016 R Phelps

Mens Sabre

1987    D Hunt
1988 D Hunt
1989 M Cawton
1990 D Hunt

1991 D Hunt
1992 M Warner
1993 R Cohen
1994 R Cohen

1995 R Cohen
1996 R Cohen
1997 R Cohen
1998 R Cohen

1999 A Bornemisza
2000 J Philbin
2001 R Cohen
2002 R Cohen

2003 R Cohen
2004 J Philbin
2005 R Cohen
2006 R Cohen

2007 J Philbin
2008 C Prevett
2009 R Cohen
2010 D Rowlands

2011 R Cohen
2012 R Cohen
2013 R Penton
2014 D Rowlands
2015 C Farren
2016 A Thornley

Womens Foil

1987    M Stretch
1988 P Pacey
1989 M Stretch
1990 H Rogerson

1991 J Whitehouse
1992 J Whitehouse
1993 M Hillier
1994 H Philbin

1995 P Stonehouse
1996 P Stonehouse
1997 H Philbin
1998 H Philbin

1999 H Philbin
2000 H Philbin
2001 H Philbin
2002 H Philbin

2003 H Philbin
2004 C Halsted
2005 C Halsted
2006 H Philbin

2007 D Townsend
2008 D Townsend
2009 G Worman
2010 L McMahon

2011 C Hale
2012 J Clayton
2013 G Worman
2014 K O'Connell
2015 G Worman
2016 C Halsted

Womens Epée

1992    J Whitehouse
1993 J Osbaldeston
1994 J Osbaldeston
1995 P Stonehouse

1996 K Smith
1997 P Stonehouse
1998 H Arnold
1999 H Arnold

2000 L Bornemisza
2001 M Thornton
2002 J Cooksey
2003 C Halsted

2004 J Cooksey
2005 J Cooksey
2006 J Morris
2007 L Bornemisza

2008 K Smith
2009 S Spence
2010 J Clayton
2011 K Smith

2012 K Smith
2013 G Usher
2014 G Usher
2015 G Usher
2016 G Usher

Womens Sabre

1999    L Bornemisza
2000 Y Walls
2001 F Wilson
2002 L Bornemisza

2003 L Bornemisza
2004 J Hutchison
2005 J Hutchison
2006 J Hutchison

2007 J Hutchison
2008 J Hutchison
2009 J Hutchison
2010 B Davidson

2011 B Davidson
2012 B Davidson
2013 B Davidson
2014 B Davidson
2015 B Davidson
2016 B Davidson

Mens Champion At Arms

1987    H de Silva
1988
1989 M Cawton
1990 M Whitehouse
1991 L Martin
1992 M Cawton
1993 A Bornemisza
1994 A Bornemisza
1995 L Gough
1996 B Causton
1997 R Cohen
1998
1999 R Cohen
2000 S Lennox
2001 A Bornemisza
2002 S Lennox
2003 R Bonehill
2004 R Bonehill
2005 R Bonehill
2006 B Causton
2007 B Causton
2008 B Causton
2009 B Causton
2010 B Causton
2011 P Baillache
2012 P Baillache
2013 P Baillache
2014 P Baillache
2015 S Armour
2016 N Miller

Womens Champion At Arms

2000    L Bornemisza
2001 L Bornemisza
2002 L Bornemisza
2003 L Bornemisza
2004 L Bornemisza
2005 J Hutchison
2006 J Morris
2007 L Bornemisza
2008 J Morris
2009 J Morris
2010 J Morris
2011 J Hutchison
2012 J Morris
2013 C Hale
2014 J Morris
2015 J Hutchison
2016 J Morris

Past Results

Sponsors of BVF

Leon Paul

Advertising Rate Card