Results

British Championships

Age Group Championships

European Team Championships

European Individual Championships

World Championships 

Veterans Winton Cup

West Midlands Open

Leeds Open

Hampshire Open


Hall Of Fame - Past Champions Of BVF

Past Results

2012 British Championships

Entries by Weapon

Weapon        2012   2011   2010   2009   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004
MF 46 48 45 38 46 34 37 33 28
ME 53 55 50 43 60 60 55 51 42
MS 34 41 37 33 34 28 19 23 20
WF 22 18 20 16 24 21 25 17 18
WE 28 27 37 28 25 24 26 18 20
WS 16 20 21 22 14 15 9 9 8

Mens Foil

Final Ranking
Tableau

Womens Foil

Final Ranking
Tableau

Mens Epée

Final Ranking
Tableau

Womens Epée

Final Ranking
Tableau

Mens Sabre

Final Ranking
Tableau

Womens Sabre

Final Ranking
Tableau

Mens Champion At Arms

Paul Baillache

Womens Champion At Arms

Jenny Morris



2012 Age Group Championships

Results (Excel)


2012 European Team Championships

Held in Kalmar, Sweden, 16-20 May 2012

Rules are teams of 3 plus up to two reserves.
Any mens team fielded must have a combined age of at least 150.
Any womens team fielded must have a combined age of at least 140.

Mens Foil

        Italy,    Switzerland,    Germany

GB 5th of 10: Causton, Kiss, Sage, Troiano

Womens Foil

        Russia,   Italy,    Germany  

GB 5th of 7: Clayton, Hale, Hull, Worman

Mens EpÉe

        Italy, Sweden, Ukraine

GB 13th of 15: Flatt, Johnson, John Morris, Pollard

Womens EpÉe

        Germany,   France,    Finland    

GB 9th of 9: Clayton, Hull, Hutchison, McNamara

Mens Sabre

        Italy, France, Russia

GB 6th of 7: Baron, Bonehill, Penton, Prevett

Womens Sabre

        Great Britain,  Germany, Italy

GB 1st of 6: Davison, Hendra, Hutchison, Narey

Result Rankings


2011 European Individual Championships

Held in Henin-Beaumont, France, 2-5 June 2011

                           2011   2009    2007    2005    2003    2001     1999
Weapon Entries 1215 831 853 629 422 493 395
From Great Britain (GBR) 106 89 95 69 52 48 53
Countries represented 30 30 26 24 21 18 18
MF 217 138 145 117 81 100 94
ME 498 314 342 248 152 219 195
MS 169 121 97 79 51 78 66
WF 94 93 93 76 52 79 65
WE 158 116 128 88 64 21 73
WS 79 49 48 21 22

Medal Table

  Gold Silver Bronze  
GBR 6 3 7 16
ITA 4 1 9 14
FRA 3 5 4 12
RUS 3 2 5 10
GER 2 11 15 28
NOR 1 1   2
HUN 1   1 2
AUT 1     1
FIN 1     1
NED 1     1
UKR 1     1
ESP   1   1
SWE     2 2
BEL     1 1
BLR     1 1
LAT     1 1
LUX     1 1
SUI     1 1
         
  24 24 48  

Men's Foil

Category 1 (91)
1 GREGORY Elvis ITA
2 HURYANAU Aleh GER
3 CHRISTEN Roman BLR
3 GUENET Jean-Marc FRA

Results in full

Category 2 (76)
1 CSÀK Attila HUN
2 SHTANIN Anatolii RUS
3 BARTLING Renaldo GER
3 DOUSSE Christian SWI

Results in full

  
Category 3 (33)
1 PAUL Graham GBR
2 KACHUR Bruno GER
3 DE BARTOLOMEIS Arturo ITA
3 FOX Stephen GBR

Results in full

 
Category 4 (17)
1 AFTANDILOV Gari RUS
2 BONNEFOI Philippe FRA
3 FISCHER Wolfgang GER
3 SCHIEL Robert LUX

Results in full

 

Women's Foil

Group 1 (33)
1 PREAUX-JEAN Valerie FRA
2 REESE Stefanie GER
3 RODIONOVA Inessa RUS
3 WELTZIEN Silke GER

Results in full

Group 2 (36)
1 DE GRAAF-STOEL Mieke NED
2 WESSEL Ute GER
3 CHERNOVA Liudmila RUS
3 HILGERS Britta GER

Results in full

Group 3 (17)
1 DEMAILLE Marie Chantal FRA
2 SZYMANSKI Christa GER
3 ARSKAYA Nadezhda RUS
3 PALM Kerstin SWE

Results in full

Group 4 (8)
1 COOKSEY Janet GBR
2 PAYNE Kristin GBR
3 CREMER-SCHLEDE Eva GER
3 GORIUS Bärbel GER

Results in full

Men's Epée

Category 1 (225)
1 CHATELUS Gautier FRA
2 SCHMIDT Andre GER
3 MARCHET Alexander GER
3 MILLOT Christian FRA

Results in full

Category 2 (170)
1 SOKOLOV Volodymyr UKR
2 BIELER Thomas GER
3 CARNEC Yves FRA
3 COZZI Andrea ITA

Results in full

 Category 3 (72)
1 BJERCH-ANDRESEN Henning NOR
2 FEDOROV Nikolay RUS
3 BERTOLINI Marco ITA
3 SCHARPFF Lars SWE

Results in full

Category 4 (31)
1 AFTANDILOV Gari RUS
2 HECKE Dieter GER
3 PASMANS Lé
o BEL
3 VISSER Hans GER

Results in full

Women's Epée

Category 1 (66)
1 MILANOLI Luisa ITA
2 DUVAL Florence FRA
3 HOHLBEIN Frauke GER
3 HOPPE Cornelia GER

Results in full

Category 2 (56)
1 KIRCHEIS Astrid GER
2 TRAN Christine FRA
3 CHERNOVA Liudmila RUS
3 HOFFMANN Ibolya HUN

Results in full

Category 3 (25)
1 SOMEROJA Marja-Liisa FIN
2 CUBISON Philippa NOR
3 ELVIN Kathleen GBR
3 GREUNKE Brigitte GER

Results in full

Category 4 (11)
1 COOKSEY Janet GBR
2 HEMPELMANN Marianne GER
3 ADAM Constance GBR
3 WENGRAF Carol GBR

Results in full

Men's Sabre

 
Category 1 (76)
1 NICASTRO Carlo ITA
2 CODON Roberto ESP
3 LANCIOTTI Stefano ITA
3 MOROZOV Andrei RUS

Results in full

Category 2 (48)
1 CARRARA Vittorio ITA
2 RAMIER Thierry FRA
3 BUSI Paolo ITA
3 ZELIKOVICS Semjons LAT

Results in full

  
Category 3 (22)
1 COHEN Richard GBR
2 FILIPPI Fabrizio ITA
3 BOCCONI Andrea ITA
3 CARMINA Riccardo ITA

Results in full

Category 4 (23)
1 AFTANDILOV Gari RUS
2 NETTINGSMEYER Wolf GER
3 AULT Alan GBR
3 HIRT Franz GER

Results in full

Women's Sabre

 
Category 1 (31)
1 TANZMEISTER Dorothea AUS
2 DAVIDSON Beth GBR
3 GIORDANO Maria Teresa ITA
3 REIMERS Gesche GER

Results in full

Category 2 (32)
1 JANSHEN Friederike GER
2 ZINI Sylvie FRA
3 BANDIERI Claudia ITA
3 HUTCHISON Jane GBR

Results in full

Category 3 (11)
1 EARL Silvia GBR
2 GREUNKE Brigitte GER
3 HAMANN Annegret GER
3 MARTIN Brigitte FRA

Results in full

Category 4 (5)
1 WENGRAF Carol GBR
2 COOKSEY Janet GBR
3 ADAM Constance GBR
3 BUNN Irina GER

Results in full


2012 World Championships
Krems

The World Championships have Veterans events in 3 categories: 50-59 (Category A) and 60-69 (Category B) and 70+ (Category C).

Category C (70+)


  Janet Cooksey Silver Medal Women's Foil
  Janet Cooksey Silver Medal Women's Epée

Sylvia Brown Bronze Medal
Women's Sabre

Bill Osbaldeston
Bronze Medal Men's Sabre
Category B (60-70)



Clare Halsted Gold Medal Women's Foil

Graham Paul Silver Medal Men's Foil
  Fiona Haldane Bronze Medal Women's Epée
Category A (50-59)      
  Neal Mallett Bronze Medal Men's Epée

GBR was 6th in the medal table with 1 Gold medal behind Germany, Italy, France, USA and Russia.



2012 Veterans Winton Cup

1       South West
2 Yorkshire
3 Midlands
4 London
5 South East
6 Wales
7 South
8 North West
9 North North East

Full Results




2012 West Midlands Open

Mens Foil

Mens Epee

Mens Sabre

Womens Foil

Womens Epee

Womens Sabre

 


2012 Leeds Open

Mens Foil

 1   Nick Stokes
2 David Exeter
3 Jim Harris
3 Philip Westley
5 Jonathan Dawkins
6 Roman Seniuk
7 Gareth Smith
8 Brian Nesbitt
9 Frank Mills
10 David Bolt

Mens Epee

 1    Max Telfer
2 Simon White
3 Anton Pollard
3 Alastair Christie
5 Mark Richardson
6 Ellis Charlesworth
7 Jim Harris

Mens Sabre

1    Peter Baron
2 Stefan Leponis
3 Paul Brenda
3 Tim Noble

Womens Sabre

1    Vivien Frith
2 Lynn Keogh
3 Kate Harris
3 Monica Gilmore

2012 Hampshire Open

Mens Foil

 1   Jonathan Dawkins
2 Frank Mills
3 Malcolm Rule
3 Brian Millo
5 Philip Westley
6 Ian Toplis

Mens Epée

 1    Philip Jordan
2 Robert Flatt
3 Jon Stanbury
3 Steve Tatner
5 Rob Brooks
6 Gerry Simpson
7 Simon White
8 Paul Mowbray
9 Nigel Hinchliff
10 Brian Speight
11 Laurence Moody
12 Mark Richardson

Mens Sabre

 1    Carl Morris
2 Keith Rogerson
3 Peter Baron
3 Brian Millo
5 Tony Bardell
6 Dennis Ward

Womens Foil

 1    Jane Clayton
2 Caron Hale
3 Dawn Townsend
3 Helen Easter
5 Amanda Collins
6 Dominique Kennet

Womens Epée

 1    Janet Baron
2 Sue Hanney
3 Joanne Wheeler
3 Jane Clayton
5 Valerie Young
6 Carolin Bocker
7 Helen Easter
8 Lucie Maldoom

Womens Sabre

 1    Luce Wright
2 Michelle Narey
3 Dominique Kennett

Hall Of Fame

Past Champions Of BVF

Mens Foil

1987    A Mitchell
1988 J Payne
1989 D Sweeney
1990 D Sweeney

1991 M Fare
1992 B Causton
1993 B Causton
1994 M Fare

1995 B Causton
1996 B Causton
1997 B Causton
1998 G Paul

1999 G Paul
2000 J Philbin
2001 G Paul
2002 G Paul

2003 G Paul
2004 G Paul
2005 M Questier
2006 A Bartlett

2007 A Bartlett
2008 G Paul
2009 J Troiano
2010 R Kiss

2011 R Kiss
2012 R Kiss

Mens Epée

1980    D Facer
1987 J Payne
1988 J Whitworth
1989 B Osbaldeston
1990 M Whitehouse

1991 B Osbaldeston
1992 R Davenport
1993 M Bradbury
1994 B Osbaldeston

1995 M Fare
1996 R Davenport
1997 R Davenport
1998 R Davenport

1999 R Davenport
2000 G Paul
2001 H West
2002 R Bruniges

2003 R Johnson
2004 H West
2005 R Johnson
2006 N Mallett

2007 N Mallett
2008 H West
2009 N Mallett
2010 N Mallett

2011 N Mallett
2012 H West

Mens Sabre

1987    D Hunt
1988 D Hunt
1989 M Cawton
1990 D Hunt

1991 D Hunt
1992 M Warner
1993 R Cohen
1994 R Cohen

1995 R Cohen
1996 R Cohen
1997 R Cohen
1998 R Cohen

1999 A Bornemisza
2000 J Philbin
2001 R Cohen
2002 R Cohen

2003 R Cohen
2004 J Philbin
2005 R Cohen
2006 R Cohen

2007 J Philbin
2008 C Prevett
2009 R Cohen
2010 D Rowlands

2011 R Cohen
2012 R Cohen

Womens Foil

1987    M Stretch
1988 P Pacey
1989 M Stretch
1990 H Rogerson

1991 J Whitehouse
1992 J Whitehouse
1993 M Hillier
1994 H Philbin

1995 P Stonehouse
1996 P Stonehouse
1997 H Philbin
1998 H Philbin

1999 H Philbin
2000 H Philbin
2001 H Philbin
2002 H Philbin

2003 H Philbin
2004 C Halsted
2005 C Halsted
2006 H Philbin

2007 D Townsend
2008 D Townsend
2009 G Worman
2010 L McMahon

2011 C Hale
2012 J Clayton

Womens Epée

1992    J Whitehouse
1993 J Osbaldeston
1994 J Osbaldeston
1995 P Stonehouse

1996 K Smith
1997 P Stonehouse
1998 H Arnold
1999 H Arnold

2000 L Bornemisza
2001 M Thornton
2002 J Cooksey
2003 C Halsted

2004 J Cooksey
2005 J Cooksey
2006 J Morris
2007 L Bornemisza

2008 K Smith
2009 S Spence
2010 J Clayton
2011 J Clayton

2012 K Smith

Womens Sabre

1999    L Bornemisza
2000 Y Walls
2001 F Wilson
2002 L Bornemisza

2003 L Bornemisza
2004 J Hutchison
2005 J Hutchison
2006 J Hutchison

2007 J Hutchison
2008 J Hutchison
2009 J Hutchison
2010 B Davidson

2011 B Davidson
2012 B Davidson

Past Results

Sponsors of BVF

Leon Paul

Advertising Rate Card