Results

National Championships

Age Group Championships

European Team Championships

European Individual Championships

World Championships 

Bath Foil

Bath Sabre

Middlesex Epée


Hall Of Fame - Past Champions Of The NVA

Past Results

2007 National Championships

Entries by Weapon

Weapon        2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   2002   2001   2000   1999    1998
  MF            34   37     33     28     27     31     35     42     33      29
  ME            60   55     51     42     43     48     48     53     44      43
  MS            34   28     19     23     20     24     27     28     21      24
  WF            21   25     17     18     19     22     20     23     16      17
  WE            24   26     18     20     19     23     20     22     15      13
  WS            14   15      9      9      8      9     12      9      4    

Mens Foil

1    Tony Bartlett           Category 2 Medal
2    Brian Causton           Category 3 Medal
3    Graham Thornton         Category 1 Medal
4    Tim Miles

5    Jim Philbin
6    Geoff Silverman
7    Richard Sage
8    Nick Stokes

9    Simon Hartley
10   Paul Abrahams
11   Tony Conyard
12   Jeff Kiy

13   Paul Lowen
14   Frank Mills
15   Roman Seniuk
16   Michael Compton

17   Fred Sheppard
18   Richard Bonehill
19   Andy Bornemisza
20   Steve Fox

21   Dennis Ward             Category 4 Medal
22   Malcolm Cawton
23   Jon Dawkins
24   Mike Bradbury

25   Kevin Nelson
26   Edward Ben-Nathan
27   John Norrie
28   Tony Kingsley

29   Alan Ault
30   Mark Robertson
31   Peter Townsend
32   Austin Moore
33   Tony Bardell
34   Henry de Silva

Womens Foil

1    Dawn Townsend      Category 1 Medal 
2    Gillian Worman
3    Sarah Kellett
4    Hilary Philbin     Category 2 Medal

5    Jenny Morris
6    Jo Bowyer
7    Lynne Bornemisza
8=   Jane Clayton
8=   Linda Lawes
8=   Lynda Norrie       Category 3 Medal
8=   Kate Harris
12   Caron Hale

13   Moya McNamara
14   Jane Hutchison
15   Janet Pearson
16   Silvia Earl

17   Pressie Madrangca
18   Diane Austin       Category 4 Medal
19   Jenni Fiander
20   Carole Dixon
21   Ann Cornwall

Mens Epée

1    Neal Mallett        Category 1 Medal
2    Robin Davenport     Category 3 Medal
3    Howard West         Category 2 Medal
4    Ralph Johnson

5    John Chalmers
6    Steve Lavington
7=   Keith Barnett
7=   Rob Brooks
7=   Bill Osbaldeston
7=   Ian Worthington
7=   Jonathan Stanbury
7=   Malcolm Allton

13   Simon Hartley
14   Malcolm Fare
15   Nick Stokes
16   Niall Campbell

17   Chris Green
18   Mike Bradbury
19   Brian Causton
20   Steve Higginson

21   Gerry Simpson
22   Kelvin Harvey
23   Lawrence Burr
24   Jim Pilkington       Category 4 Medal

25   Bob Turner
26   Richard Bonehill
27   Max Telfer
28   Paul Cooper

29   Anthony Klenzcar
30   Andrew Brown
31   Kevin Nelson
32   Colin Holburn

33   Robert Falzon
34   Nick Hawksworth
35   Peter Harvey
36   Tony Louis

37   Tim Schofield
38   Brian Speight
39   Iain Rugheimer
40   Massoud Aref

41   Evert van Gemeren
42   Edmund Gray
43   Tony Westacott
44   Dennis Ward

45   Peter Townsend
46   Mick Meyer
47   Colin Harvey
48   Tony Bardell

49   Andy Bornemisza
50   Jon Dawkins
51   Austen Moore
52   Mike South

53   John Mason
54   Bob Perry
55   Paul Williams
56   Frank Mills

57   Jeff Kiy
58   Richard Sweatman
59   Wynford Seymour
60   Michael Compton

Womens Epée

1    Lynne Bornemisza   Category 2 Medal
2    Fiona Haldane
3    Mavis Thornton
4    Mariette Mason     Category 1 Medal

5    Jenni Fiander
6    Sue Hanney
7    Moya McNamara
8    Carol Wengraf      Category 3 Medal

9    Kate Elvin
10   Jane Hutchison
11   Kate Harris
12   Jenny Morris

13   Sylvia Brown       Category 4 Medal
14   Janet Baron
15   Silvia Earl
16   Ann Cornwall

17   Diane Austin
18   Anne Crosby
19   Rose Gregory
20   Carole Seheult

21   Sheila Wicks
22   Irene Howard
23   Julie Schofield
24   Gillian Aghajan

Mens Sabre

1    Jim Philbin           Category 2 Medal
2    Richard Cohen 
3    Carl Morris
4    Steve Potter          Category 1 Medal

5    Andy Bornemisza       Category 3 Medal
6    Duncan Rowlands
7    Richard Bonehill
8=   Malcolm Cawton
8=   Brian Causton
8=   Mark Hall
8=   Michael Compton
8=   Chris Prevett

13   Kevin Nelson
14   Cary Zitcer
15   Alex Akoulitchev
16   Geoff Silverman

17   Joe Shackell
18   Barry Coulter
19   Warren Wilkinson
20   Tony Bardell

21   John Norrie
22   Evert van Gemeren
23   Peter Townsend
24   Simon Oliphant-Hope

25   Rodney Greenhalgh
26   Jon Dawkins
27   Keith Rogerson
28   Dennis Ward           Category 4 Medal

29   Mark Cwynarski
30   Ron Tjoa
31   Mike Garrity
32   Mike Norfolk
33   Bob Perry

Retired:    Peter Baron

Womens Sabre

1    Jane Hutchison       Category 1 Medal
2    Jenny Morris         Category 2 Medal
3    Lynne Bornemisza
4    Hilary Philbin

5    Vicki Garrity        
6    Pat Rees
7    Carol Wengraf        Category 3 Medal
8    Lynn Keogh

9    Silvia Earl
10   Caron Hale
11   Sylvia Brown         Category 4 Medal
12   Gillian Aghajan
13   Joan Coombs
14   Pat Shepherd-Foster

Mens Champion At Arms

1    Brian Causton     (30)
2    Richard Bonehill  (51)   
3    Kevin Nelson      (69)

Womens Champion At Arms

1    Lynne Bornemisza  (11)
2    Jenny Morris      (19)
3    Jane Hutchison    (25)

2007 Age Group Championships

Category 1 (40-49)

40-49 Mens/Womens Foil

1    Julian Burney
2    Paul Abrahams
3    Caron Hale
4    Dorinda Balchin
5    Susan Russell
6    Evert van Gemeren
7    Martin Brown

40-49 Mens/Womens Epée

1    Jamall Nasir
2    Evert van Gemeren
3    Paul Abrahams
4    Caron Hale
5    Paul Williams
6    Paul Drake
7    Ruth Shaw
8    Dorinda Balchin
9    Susan Russell

40-49 Mens/Womens Sabre

1    Alexander Winchester
2    Anthony Silver
3    Evert van Gemeren
4    Caron Hale
5    Julian Ghosh
6    Dorinda Balchin

Category 2 (50-59)

50-59 Mens Foil

1    Paul Lowen
2    Steve Fox
3    Jim Harris
4    Roman Seniuk
5    Geoff Silverman
6    Tony Conyard
7    John Norrie
8    Steve Hannah

50-59 Womens Foil

1    Moya McNamara
2    Linda Lawes
3    Kate Harris

50-59 Mens Epée

1    Ralph Johnson
2    Anton Pollard
3    Steve Lavington
4    Jonathan Stanbury
5    Rob Brooks
6    Andrew Brown
7    Tim Schofield
8    Gerry Simpson
9    Jim Harris
10   Malcolm Allton
11   Lawrence Burr
12   Iain Rugheimer
13   Simon White
14   Nigel Middleton

50-59 Womens Epée

1    Sue Hanney
2    Jenni Fiander
3    Mariette Mason
4    Kate Harris
5    Janice Pearce
6    Janet Baron
7    Jane Hutchison
8    Gillian Aghajan
9    Moya McNamara
10   Eileen Buist
11   Anne Crosby

50-59 Mens Sabre

1    Cary Zitcer
2    Steve Lavington
3    Steve Hannah
4    Richard Bonehill
5    Chris Prevett
6    Geoff Silverman
7    John Norrie
8    Lawrence Burr
9    Malcolm Allton
10   Barry Coulter
11   Jonathan Stanbury

50-59 Womens Sabre

1    Jane Hutchison
2    Yvonne Walls
3    Gillian Aghajan
4    Vicky Garrity

Category 3 (60+)

60+ Mens Foil

1    Malcolm Fare
2    Mike Bradbury
3    Fred Sheppard
4    Peter Baron
5    Mike Compton
J6   Alan Ault
J6   Frank Mills
8    Tony Bardell
9    Dennis Ward
10   Jim Pilkington
11   John King

60+ Womens Foil

1    Lynda Norrie
2    Silvia Earl
3    Carole Dixon
4    Ann Cornwall
5    Carol Wengraf
6    Connie Adam

60+ Mens Epée

1    Bill Osbaldeston
2    Malcolm Fare
3    Mike Bradbury
4    Chris Green
5    Mick Meyer
6    Jim Pilkington
7    Bernard Harbourn
8    Richard Sweatman
9    Bob Perry
10   Brian Speight
11   John Mason
12   Tony Bardell
13   Colin Lutman
14   Dennis Ward

60+ Womens Epée

1    Kate Elvin
2    Silvia Earl
3    Sylvia Brown
4    Carol Wengraf
5    Connie Adam
6    Carole Seheult
7    Ann Cornwall

60+ Mens Sabre

1    Mike Compton
2    Tony Bardell
3    Peter Baron
4    Gordon Coombs
5    Ron Tjoa
6    Dennis Ward
7    John Croxon
8    Bob Perry

60+ Womens Sabre

1    Silvia Earl
2    Sylvia Brown
3    Carol Wengraf
4    Connie Adam
5    Pat Shepherd-Foster
6    Joan Coombs

Category 4 (70+)

70+ Mens Foil

1    Alan Ault
2    Dennis Ward
3    Jim Pilkington

70+ Womens Foil

1    Ann Cornwall
2    Connie Adam

70+ Mens Epée

1    Alan Ault
2    Jim Pilkington
3    Dennis Ward
4    Bob Perry
5    Colin Lutman

70+ Womens Epée

1    Sylvia Brown
2    Connie Adam
3    Ann Cornwall

70+ Mens Sabre

1    Dennis Ward
2    Gordon Coombs
3    Ron Tjoa
4    Alan Ault
5    Bob Perry

70+ Womens Sabre

1    Connie Adam
2    Joan Coombs
3    Sylvia Brown

2006 European Team Championships

Held in Turku, Finland, 25-28 May 2006

Rules are teams of 3 plus two reserves. Any team fielded must have a combined age of 150.

Mens Foil

        Italy,    Hungary,    Russia

        GB 7th:  Causton, Philbin, Silverman, Stokes

Womens Foil

        Germany,    Italy, 	Russia  

        GB 7th: Benney, Clayton, Halsted, Kellett, Philbin

Mens Epée

        Germany,     Italy,	Sweden

        GB 5th: Johnson, Mallett, Simpson, West

Womens Epée

        Germany,   Finland,    France

        GB 7th: Cooksey, Elvin, Morris, Smith

Mens Sabre

        Italy,	Russia,	  GBR

        GB 3rd: Bonehill, Hall, Philbin, Prevett

Womens Sabre

        Great Britain,   Germany,   Italy

        GB 1st: Benney, Bornemisza, Hutchison, Walls

2007 European Individual Championships

Held in St Gallen, Switzerland, May 17-20  2007

                           2007    2005    2003     2001      1999
Weapon Entries              858    629     422      493       395 
From Great Britain (GBR)     95     69      52       48        53        
Countries represented        25     24      21       18        18
MF                          145    117      81      100        94
ME                          342    248     152      219       195
MS                           96     79      51       78        66
WF                           93     76      52       79        65
WE                          128     88      64       21        73
WS                           48     21      22

Men's Foil

       
Category 1 (62)
 1   MARDUCHAJEW Peter    GER     
 2   EITZ Martin          GER     
 3   BUCHTERKIRCHEN Lutz  GER 
 3   MIRALDI Fabio        ITA

41   ABRAHAMS Paul        GBR
43   WATKISS Lindsay      GBR
45   BURNEY Julian        GBR
47   THORNTON Graham      GBR
49   MILES Timothy        GBR
52   KIY Jeffrey          GBR
59   STOKES Nicholas      GBR

Category 2 (39)
 1   ROYER Brunoo         FRA     
 2   BOCH Gerold          GER     
 3   ABDOUKADYROV Socrate FRA
 3   LUY Dominique        SUI   
 
20   CONYARD Anthony      GBR     


Category 3 (30)
 1   AFTANDILOV Gary      RUS     
 2   PETRI Volker         GER     
 3   HARTLEY Simon        GBR
 3   BRADBURY Michael     GBR   
 
 5   FARE Malcolm         GBR     
 8   CAUSTON Brian        GBR     
12   MILLS Frank          GBR 
16   COHEN Richard        GBR     
17   BORNEMISZA Andy      GBR 

Category 4 (14)
 1   HIRT Franz           GER     
 2   VISSER Hans          GER     
 3   WULF Manfred         GER 
 3   GERENDAS Jozsef      GER
 
 6   AULT Alan            GBR     
10   PILKINGTON James     GBR     

Women's Foil

Group 1 (32)
 1   WOJTCZAK-SOBCZAK Anna  POL     
 2   HILGERS Britta         GER     
 3   JANSHEN Friederike     GER
 3   WELTZIEN Silke         GER


Group 2 (30)
 1   WESSEL   Ute           GER     
 2   KIRCHEIS  Astrid       GER     
 3   GARDINI Iri            ITA  
 3   SZYMANSKI Christa      GER  

 8   HUTCHISON Jane         GBR     
 9   LAWES  Linda           GBR     
11   MORRIS Jennifer        GBR     
13   CLAYTON Jane           GBR   
22   PHILBIN  Hilary        GBR     
26   BENNEY Sue             GBR    
 
Group 3 (20)
 1   PALM Kerstin           SWE     
 2   SOMEROJA Marja-Liisa   FIN     
 3   GREUNKE Brigitte       GER 
 3   DEMAILLE Marie Chantal FRA 

 8   NORRIE   Lynda         GBR     
13   EARL Silvia            GBR     
16   PEARSON   Janet        GBR


Group 4 (11)
 1   BROWN Sylvia           GBR     
 2   TADZHIEVA Ksenia       RUS    
 3   VAN DER POL Bep        NED
 3   CHARLETT Claude        FRA
     
 9   ADAM  Constance        GBR     
10   AUSTIN Diane           GBR 
11   CORNWALL Ann           GBR     

Men's Epée

Group 1 (145)
 1   ZUIKOV Viktorn        EST     
 2   BURKARDT Michael      GER     
 3   NOEL Christophe       FRA
 3   BURRI Patrik          SUI

 94   MALLET Neal          GBR     
110   COOPER Paul          GBR          
133   STOKES Nick          GBR


Group 2 (101)
 1   BARVESTAD Peter       SWE     
 2   FISCHER   Volker      GER     
 3   PIANCA Giuliano       ITA
 3   KARAGIAN Asho         RUS

 
11   JOHNSON Ralph         GBR     
14   POLLARD Anton         GBR     
17   ALLTON Malcolm        GBR     
23   BROOKS Bob            GBR     
55   NOSWORTHY Michael     GBR
62   TATNER  Stephen       GBR     
66   SIMPSON Gerry         GBR     
82   SCHOFIELD Timothy     GBR     
83   BONEHILL Richard      GBR

Group 3 (68)
 1   MODZOLEVSKIY Viktor   RUS     
 2   FISCHER Wolfgang      GER     
 3   BOISCO Renzo          SUI 
 3   STEFFEN   Burkhard    GER 

 6   FARE   Malcolm        GBR     
21   TURNER Robert         GBR     
28   OSBALDESTON William   GBR     
33   HARTLEY Simon         GBR 
45   HARBOURN Bernard      GBR    
55   BRADBURY Michael      GBR

Group 4 (28)
 1   BUCHER   Peter        SUI     
 2   RODENBACH Pierre      FRA     
 3   POCK Erik             DEN 
 3   PILKINGTON James      GBR 
 
19   AULT Alan             GBR     
24   PERRY Robert          GBR     
27   DE SILVA Henry        GBR     
28   WARD   Dennis         GBR

Women's Epée

Group 1 (57)
 1   KOWALCZYK Ewa         ITA     
 2   COLOMBO Cristiana     ITA     
 3   APPAVOOPOULLE Pascale FRA
 3   MILANOLI Luisa        ITA    
    
22   MORWELL-NEAVE Kate    GBR

Group 2 (38)
 1   JANSEN   Karin        GER     
 2   AUBAILLY Corinne      FRA     
 3   NÄGELE   Brigitte     GER
 3   MARTIN Annick         FRA
    
13   HUTCHISON Jane        GBR     
17   HALDANE Fiona         GBR     
22   MORRIS Jennifer       GBR     
31   HANNEY Sue            GBR
33   BORNEMISZA Lynne      GBR     
34   AGHAJAN Gillian       GBR


Group 3 (25)
 1   SOMEROJA Marja-Liisa   FIN     
 2   DEMAILLE Marie Chantal FRA     
 3   DOBLOUG Astrid         NOR
 3   GRANDJEAN Marie-Jeanne BEL

 7   ELVIN Kate             GBR     
15   WENGRAF  Carol         GBR
16   SEHEULT  Carole        GBR

Group 4 (8)
1    BROWN Sylvia           GBR
2    GRUNDLEHNER Annemarie  GER
3    ADAM Connie            GBR
3    CORNWALL Ann           GBR 

6    AUSTIN Diane           GBR 

Men's Sabre

 
Group 1 (31)
 1   ALEKSANDROW Mikhail    RUS     
 2   KAS Geza               FRA     
 3   SERAFINO  Umberto      ITA
 3   CARLUCCI Filippo       ITA 
 
20   Rowlands Duncan        GBR 


Group 2 (29)
 1   RAMIER Thierry         FRA     
 2   KARDOLUS Oscar         NED     
 3   CHMELA Vít             CZE
 3   BOCCONI Andrea         ITA  
  

 8   SILVERMAN Geoffrey     GBR     
13   MORRIS Carl            GBR     
17   PREVETT Chris          GBR     
20   BONEHILL Richard       GBR     
27   NORRIE   John          GBR


Group 3 (20)
 1   COHEN Richard          GBR 
 2   ESSER Karl-Heinz       GER     
 3   ETTINGSMEYER Wolf      GER
 3   PANON Patrice          FRA


 5   BARON   Peter          GBR
 6   BORNEMISZA Andy        GBR
 9   COMPTON Michael        GBR

Group 4 (16)
 1   HIRT Franz             GER
 2   RAVELING Bette         GER     
 3   KELM Jürgen            GER
 3   NEHER Hans-Jörg        GER 
 
 7   WARD  Dennis           GBR     
10   PERRY  Robert          GBR     
12   COOMBS Gordon          GBR     
15   DE SILVA  Henry        GBR     
  

Women's Sabre

 
Group 1 (19)
 1   JANSHEN Friederike     GER    
 2   GALYORKINA Nadezhda    RUS     
 3   HO THANH Christine     FRA
 3   REGUIGNE Patricia      FRA

Group 2 (18)
 1   BANDIERI Claudia       ITA     
 2   AUBAILLY Corinne       FRA     
 3   HUTCHISON Jane         GBR  
 3   SAVINOVA Tatiana       RUS

 7   MORRIS Jenny           GBR
 9   BENNEY Sue             GBR
12   BORNEMISZA Lynne       GBR
13   AGHAJAN Gillia         GBR
17   PHILBIN Hilary         GBR

Group 3 (6)
 1   EARL Silvia            GBR     
 2   WENGRAF   Carol        GBR     
 3   GREUNKE Brigitte       GER 
 3   BUNN   Irina           GER 

 6   SHEPHERD-FOSTER Pat    GBR

Group 4 (5)
 1   TADZHIEVA   Ksenia     RUS     
 2   ADAM   Constance       GBR
 3   BROWN Sylvia           GBR
 3   COOMBS Joan            GBR

2007 World Championships
Sydney

The World Championships have Veterans events in just 2 categories: 50-59 (Category A) and 60+ (Category B. 

Category B (60+)
Robin Davenport Gold Medal Men's Epée
Silvia Earl Bronze Medal Women's Sabre
Category A (50-59)
Jane Hutchison Gold Medal Women's Sabre
Jim Philbin Gold Medal Men's Sabre


2007 Bath "Unisex" Foil

1       Gerry Gajadharsingh    Mens Prize
2       Malcolm Fare
3       Dave Sweeney
4       Jim Whelan

5       Fred Sheppard
6       Jonathan Dawkins
7       Caron Hale             Womens Prize
8       Frank Mills

9       Mike Bradbury
10      John Mason
11      Sue Benney
12      Dorinda Balchin

13      Carole Dixon
14      Hilary Philbin (retired)
   

2007 Bath "Unisex" Sabre

1       Steve Potter         Mens Prize
2       Carl Morris
3       Alex Winchester  
4       Chris Prevett

5       Jane Hutchison       Womens Prize 
6       Pete Baron
7       John Norrie
8       Michael Compton

9       Gordon Coombs
10      Sue Benney
11      Ron Tjoa
12      Wendy Thomas

13      Paul Brenda    
14      Caron Hale
15      Jonathan Dawkins
16      Gillian Aghajan

17      Silvia Earl
18      Pat Shepherd-Foster

2007 Middlesex "Unisex" Epée

1       Ian Worthington     Men's Prize
2       Jim Philbin
3       Mike Bradbury
4       Jes Smith

5       Tim Schofield
6       David Hydes
7       Nigel Hinchliff
8       Iain Rugheimer

9       Frank Mills
10      Hilary Arnold       Women's Prize
11      Bob Perry
12      Tony Bardell

13      Ruth Shaw
14      Connie Adam
15      Dorinda Balchin

Hall Of Fame

Past Champions Of The NVA

Mens Foil

1987    A Mitchell
1988    J Payne
1989    D Sweeney
1990    D Sweeney

1991    M Fare
1992    B Causton
1993    B Causton
1994    M Fare

1995    B Causton
1996    B Causton
1997    B Causton
1998    G Paul

1999    G Paul
2000    J Philbin
2001    G Paul
2002    G Paul

2003    G Paul
2004    G Paul
2005    M Questier
2006    A Bartlett
2007    A Bartlett

Mens Epée

1980    D Facer
1987    J Payne
1988    J Whitworth
1989    B Osbaldeston
1990    M Whitehouse

1991    B Osbaldeston
1992    R Davenport
1993    M Bradbury
1994    B Osbaldeston

1995    M Fare
1996    R Davenport
1997    R Davenport
1998    R Davenport

1999    R Davenport
2000    G Paul
2001    H West
2002    R Bruniges

2003    R Johnson
2004    H West
2005    R Johnson
2006    N Mallett
2007    N Mallett

Mens Sabre

1987    D Hunt
1988    D Hunt
1989    M Cawton
1990    D Hunt

1991    D Hunt
1992    M Warner
1993    R Cohen
1994    R Cohen

1995    R Cohen
1996    R Cohen
1997    R Cohen
1998    R Cohen

1999    A Bornemisza
2000    J Philbin
2001    R Cohen
2002    R Cohen
2003    R Cohen
2004    J Philbin
2005    R Cohen
2006    R Cohen
2007    J Philbin

Womens Foil

1987    M Stretch
1988    P Pacey
1989    M Stretch
1990    H Rogerson

1991    J Whitehouse
1992    J Whitehouse
1993    M Hillier
1994    H Philbin

1995    P Stonehouse
1996    P Stonehouse
1997    H Philbin
1998    H Philbin

1999    H Philbin
2000    H Philbin
2001    H Philbin
2002    H Philbin

2003    H Philbin
2004    C Halsted
2005    C Halsted
2006    H Philbin
2007    Dawn Townsend

Womens Epée

1992    J Whitehouse
1993    J Osbaldeston
1994    J Osbaldeston
1995    P Stonehouse

1996    K Smith
1997    P Stonehouse
1998    H Arnold
1999    H Arnold
2000    L Bornemisza
2001    M Thornton
2002    J Cooksey

2003    C Halsted
2004    J Cooksey
2005    J Cooksey
2006    J Morris
2007    L Bornemisza

Womens Sabre

1999    L Bornemisza
2000    Y Walls
2001    F Wilson
2002    L Bornemisza

2003    L Bornemisza
2004    J Hutchison
2005    J Hutchison
2006    J Hutchison
2007    J Hutchison

Past Results

Sponsors of BVF

Leon Paul

Advertising Rate Card