Results

British Championships

Age Group Championships

European Team Championships

European Individual Championships

World Championships 

Veterans Winton Cup

West Midlands Open

Veterans London Spring Open

Leeds Open

Hampshire Open


Hall Of Fame - Past Champions Of BVF

Past Results

2014 British Championships

Entries by Weapon

Weapon        2014    2013    2012   2011   2010   2009   2008   2007   2006   
MF 51 44 46 48 45 38 46 34 37
ME 72 53 53 55 50 43 60 60 55
MS 43 31 34 41 37 33 34 28 19
WF 27 19 22 18 20 16 24 21 25
WE 29 31 28 27 37 28 25 24 26
WS 20 18 16 20 21 22 14 15 9

Mens Foil

Final Ranking
Tableau

Womens Foil

Final Ranking
Tableau

Mens Epée

Final Ranking
Tableau

Womens Epée

Final Ranking
Tableau

Mens Sabre

Final Ranking
Tableau

Womens Sabre

Final Ranking
Tableau

Mens Champion At Arms

    F E S Total
1 Paul Baillache 18 26 13
57
2 Adam Bonner 22 14
29 65
3 Paul Gregory 31 31 19 81
4 Stefan Leponis
24
46 11
81

Womens Champion At Arms

    F E S Total
1 Jenny Morris 3
10 3 16
2 Jane Hutchison 12 14
2 28
3 Caron Hale
8
13
16
37
4 Sylvia Brown 23
18 19 60

2014 Age Group Championships

Results (Excel)


2014 European Team Championships

Held in Porec, Croatia 16-18 May 2014

Rules are teams of 3 plus up to two reserves.

For a 150+ team the team on the piste must have a combined age of at least 150.
For a 195+ team the team on the piste must have a combined age of at least 195.

150+ Teams

Mens Foil

        France,    Germany,    Russia

GB 10th of 11: Watkiss, Williams, Thomas, Sage

Womens Foil

        Russia, Germany, Great Britain  

GB 3rd of 7: O'Connell, Clayton, Morris, Worman, Myers

Mens Epée

        Russia,   Italy,   Germany

GB 9th of 16: Leahey, Pollard, Liston, Munn

Womens Epée

        France, Germany, Italy    

GB 8th of 8: Hull, Clayton, Mason, Morris

Mens Sabre

        France, Italy, Germany

GB 10th of 12:

Womens Sabre

        Germany, Great Britain,  Italy

GB 2nd of 7: Davison, Hutchison, Narey, Morris

Result Rankings

195+ Teams

Mens Foil

        Germany, Hungary, Italy

GB 6th of 7: Lowen, Sheppard, Green, Stanbury, Baron

Womens Foil

        France, Germany, Finland  

GB 4th of 5: Austin, Perkins, Wheelband, Myers

Mens Epée

        Hungary, Denmark, Italy

GB 4th of 12: Green, Stanbury, Johnson, Telfer, Baron

Womens Epée

        France,  Finland,  Germany 

GB 4th of 5: Brown, Oliver, Haldane, Earl

Mens Sabre

        Russia, Germany, Hungary

GB 5th of 8: Baron, Prevett, Morris, Green

Womens Sabre

        France, Germany, Great Britain,  

GB 3rd of 3: Brown, Benney, Frith

Result Rankings


2013 European Individual Championships

Held in Terni, Italy, 9-12 May 2013

                           2013   2011   2009    2007    2005    2003    2001     1999
Weapon Entries 1090 1215 831 853 629 422 493 395
Countries represented 30 30 26 24 21 18 18
MF 203 217 138 145 117 81 100 94
ME 414 498 314 342 248 152 219 195
MS 160 169 121 97 79 51 78 66
WF 78 94 93 93 76 52 79 65
WE 157 158 116 128 88 64 21 73
WS 78 79 49 48 21 22

Medal Table

  Gold Silver Bronze  
ITA 9 1 7 17
GER 4 7 8 19
FRA 4 6 10 20
RUS 3 2 3 8
HUN 2 2 1 5
GBR 1 4 8 13
UKR 1   2 3
SUI   1 2 3
ESP   1 1 2
SWE     2 2
AUT     1 1
BEL     1 1
FIN     1 1
GEO     1 1
         
  24 24 48  

Results


Men's Foil

Category 1 (84)
 1   GREGORY Elvis           ITA
 2   BEAURENAULT Bertrand    FRA
 3   BEREZNIAKOV Viacheslav  UKR
 3   CAMBON Lionel           FRA

Results in full

Category 2 (68)
 1   BARTLING Renadlo        GER
 2   CSAK Attila             HUN
 3   DOUSSE Christian        SUI
 3   LE BARBIER Herve        FRA

Results in full

 
Category 3 (30) 1 PAROLI Giulio ITA 2 PAPP Jeno HUN 3 DE BARTOLOMEIS Arturo ITA 3 PINCEMAILLE Benoit FRA

Results in full

 
Category 4 (21) 1 AFTANDILOV Gari RUS 2 PRECHTL Hanns GER 3 ANDRIADZE Nikoloz GEO 3 SZENTKIRALYI Istvan HUN

Results in full

Women's Foil

Group 1 (29)
 1    GANASSIN Martina       ITA
 2    WELTZIEN Silke         GER
 3    RODIONOVA Inessa       RUS
 3    TILLIAHODZHAEVA Zarina RUS

Results in full

Group 2 (23)
 1   CHERNOVA Liudmila       RUS
 2   KIRCHEIS Astrid         GER
 3   AUBAILLY Corinne        FRA
 3   HILGERS Britta          GER

Results in full

Group 3 (13)
1 WESSEL Ute GER 2 SZYMANSKI Christa GER 3 JANSEN Karin GER 3 PALM Kerstin SWE

Results in full

Group 4 (9)
1 DEMAILLE Marie Chantal FRA 2 COOKSEY Janet GBR 3 GREUNKE Brigitte GER 3 WÜRTTEMBERGER Karin GER

Results in full

Men's Epée

Category 1 (142)
1 WACQUEZ François FRA 2 CHATELUS Gautier FRA 3 BELOUSOV Evgeny RUS 3 LONGO Marco GER

Results in full

Category 2 (143)
1 SEMYKOZ Roman UKR 2 LE BARBIER Herve FRA 3 RANUZZI Alessandro ITA 3 SOKOLOV Vladimir UKR

Results in full

 Category 3 (62)
1 PAPP Jeno HUN 2 FISCHER Volker GER 3 CUOMO Bruno ITA 3 PFULG Philippe SUI

Results in full

Category 4 (42)
1 CASSAGO Ermes ITA 2 BEONIO BROCCHIERI Alberto ITA 3 GREEN Christopher GBR 3 PASMANS Leo BEL

Results in full

Women's Epée

Category 1 (73)
1 USHER Georgina GBR 2 HABLÜTZEL-BÜRKI Gianna SUI 3 HAARLEM Sophie SWE 3 MILANOLI Luisa ITA

Results in full

Category 2 (46)
1 HOHLBEIN Frauke GER 2 MEYER Veronique FRA 3 ELIN Dominique FRA 3 TRAN Christine FRA

Results in full

Category 3 (25)
1 HOFFMANN Ibolya HUN 2 MAYOROVA Liubov RUS 3 DELACOUR Brigitte FRA 3 SOMEROJA Marja-Liisa FIN

Results in full

Category 4 (13)
1 DEMAILLE Marie Chantal FRA 2 COOKSEY Janet GBR 3 ADAM Constance GBR 3 GREUNKE Brigitte GER

Results in full

Men's Sabre

Category 1 (60)
1 MATRIGALI Camillo ITA 2 ALEKSANDROV Mikhail RUS 3 DROUET Thomas FRA 3 STERCKX Franck FRA

Results in full

Category 2 (53)
1 BUSI Paolo ITA 2 ZIEBELL Olaf GER 3 ANTINORO Enrico ITA 3 OLASAGASTI Bixen SPA

Results in full

Category 3 (27)
1 PAROLI Giulio ITA 2 BELLET Michel FRA 3 BOCCONI Andrea ITA 3 COHEN Richard GBR

Results in full

Category 4 (19)
1 AFTANDILOV Gari RUS 2 CAWTON Malcolm GBR 3 ABATI Giovanni ITA 3 PRECHTL Hanns GER

Results in full

Women's Sabre

Category 1 (30)
1 GANASSIN Martina ITA 2 PADURA Maria Jose' SPA 3 REIMERS Gesche GER 3 TANZMEISTER Dorli AUT

Results in full

Category 2 (24)
1 JANSHEN Friederike GER 2 CERBONI-BOUSQUET Anne FRA 3 AUBAILLY Corinne FRA 3 HUTCHISON Jane GBR

Results in full

Category 3 (12)
1 GARDINI Iris ITA 2 FRITH Vivien GBR 3 BORNEMISZA Lynne GBR 3 WALLS Yvonne GBR

Results in full

Category 4 (4)
1 DEMAILLE Marie Chantal FRA 2 GREUNKE Brigitte GER 3 ADAM Constance GBR 3 BROWN Sylvia GBR

Results in full

 


2014 World Championships
Debrecen

The World Championships have Veterans events in 3 individual categories: 50-59 (Category A) and 60-69 (Category B) and 70+ (Category C).

Individual

Category C (70+)


  William Osbaldeston Gold Medal Men's Epée
  Kristin Payne Silver Medal Women's Foil
  Malcolm Cawton Bronze Medal Men's Sabre
  Viv Frith Bronze Medal Women's Sabre

William Osbaldeston Bronze Medal Men's Sabre
Category B (60-69)



Clare Halsted
Bronze Medal Womens Foil

Paul Lowen
Bronze Medal Mens Foil
Category A (50-59)      
  Jane Hutchison
Bronze Medal Women's Sabre

Team


Weapon (entry)WinnerGBR placed
MF (9)ITA6
ME (13)UKR
 Silver Medal
MS (9)USA6
WF (5)GERBronze Medal
WE (6)USA5
WS (5)USA
Bronze Medal

GBR was 7th in the medal table with 1 Gold medal behind USA, Italy Germany, Ukraine, France and Russia.


2014 Veterans Winton Cup

1       South West
2       Yorkshire
3       South East
4       South
5       Midlands
6       London 
7       North West
8       Wales
9       North Britain

Full Results




2014 West Midlands Open

Mens Foil

Mens Epée

Mens Sabre

Womens Foil

Womens Epée

 


2014 Veterans London Spring Open

Mens Foil

Mens Epée

Mens Sabre

Womens Foil

Womens Epée

Womens Sabre

 


2012 Leeds Open

Mens Foil

 1   Nick Stokes
2 David Exeter
3 Jim Harris
3 Philip Westley
5 Jonathan Dawkins
6 Roman Seniuk
7 Gareth Smith
8 Brian Nesbitt
9 Frank Mills
10 David Bolt

Mens Epée

 1    Max Telfer
2 Simon White
3 Anton Pollard
3 Alastair Christie
5 Mark Richardson
6 Ellis Charlesworth
7 Jim Harris

Mens Sabre

1    Peter Baron
2 Stefan Leponis
3 Paul Brenda
3 Tim Noble

Womens Sabre

1    Vivien Frith
2 Lynn Keogh
3 Kate Harris
3 Monica Gilmore

2014 Hampshire Open

Mens Foil

 1   Gerry Gajadharsingh 
2 Paul Wedge
3 Ian McQueen
3 John Rees
5 Philip Westley
6 Marilyn Wheelband
7 Dawn Townsend
8 Amanda Collins
9 Francoise Nottingham

Mens Epée

 1    John Nottingham
2 Paul Gregory
3 Mark Richardson
 3 Stephan Munn
5 John Hyde
6 James Fleming-Fido
7 Gerry Simpson
8 Ben Dishman
 9 David Hydes
10 Maurizio Molino
11 Gareth Rees
12 Alan Ault
13 Ian Cowley
14 John Rees
15 Laurence Moody
16 Bob Sonderman
17 Simon White

Womens Foil

 1    Marilyn Wheelband
 2 Dawn Townsend
3 Amanda Collins
 3 Francoise Nottingham

Womens Epée

 1    Ingrid Heskett
2 Joanne Wheeler
3 Elaine Jackett
3 Carole Seheult
5 Lyn Robinson
6 Victoria Clements
7 Lucie Maldoom
8 Susan Westley
9 Adriana Basarab


Hall Of Fame

Past Champions Of BVF

Mens Foil

1987    A Mitchell
1988 J Payne
1989 D Sweeney
1990 D Sweeney

1991 M Fare
1992 B Causton
1993 B Causton
1994 M Fare

1995 B Causton
1996 B Causton
1997 B Causton
1998 G Paul

1999 G Paul
2000 J Philbin
2001 G Paul
2002 G Paul

2003 G Paul
2004 G Paul
2005 M Questier
2006 A Bartlett

2007 A Bartlett
2008 G Paul
2009 J Troiano
2010 R Kiss

2011 R Kiss
2012 R Kiss
2013 J Troiano
2014 J Troiano

Mens Epée

1980    D Facer
1987 J Payne
1988 J Whitworth
1989 B Osbaldeston
1990 M Whitehouse

1991 B Osbaldeston
1992 R Davenport
1993 M Bradbury
1994 B Osbaldeston

1995 M Fare
1996 R Davenport
1997 R Davenport
1998 R Davenport

1999 R Davenport
2000 G Paul
2001 H West
2002 R Bruniges

2003 R Johnson
2004 H West
2005 R Johnson
2006 N Mallett

2007 N Mallett
2008 H West
2009 N Mallett
2010 N Mallett

2011 N Mallett
2012 H West
2013 N Mallett
2014 N Mallett

Mens Sabre

1987    D Hunt
1988 D Hunt
1989 M Cawton
1990 D Hunt

1991 D Hunt
1992 M Warner
1993 R Cohen
1994 R Cohen

1995 R Cohen
1996 R Cohen
1997 R Cohen
1998 R Cohen

1999 A Bornemisza
2000 J Philbin
2001 R Cohen
2002 R Cohen

2003 R Cohen
2004 J Philbin
2005 R Cohen
2006 R Cohen

2007 J Philbin
2008 C Prevett
2009 R Cohen
2010 D Rowlands

2011 R Cohen
2012 R Cohen
2013 R Penton
2014 D Rowlands

Womens Foil

1987    M Stretch
1988 P Pacey
1989 M Stretch
1990 H Rogerson

1991 J Whitehouse
1992 J Whitehouse
1993 M Hillier
1994 H Philbin

1995 P Stonehouse
1996 P Stonehouse
1997 H Philbin
1998 H Philbin

1999 H Philbin
2000 H Philbin
2001 H Philbin
2002 H Philbin

2003 H Philbin
2004 C Halsted
2005 C Halsted
2006 H Philbin

2007 D Townsend
2008 D Townsend
2009 G Worman
2010 L McMahon

2011 C Hale
2012 J Clayton
2013 G Worman
2014 K O'Connell

Womens Epée

1992    J Whitehouse
1993 J Osbaldeston
1994 J Osbaldeston
1995 P Stonehouse

1996 K Smith
1997 P Stonehouse
1998 H Arnold
1999 H Arnold

2000 L Bornemisza
2001 M Thornton
2002 J Cooksey
2003 C Halsted

2004 J Cooksey
2005 J Cooksey
2006 J Morris
2007 L Bornemisza

2008 K Smith
2009 S Spence
2010 J Clayton
2011 K Smith

2012 K Smith
2013 G Usher
2014 G Usher

Womens Sabre

1999    L Bornemisza
2000 Y Walls
2001 F Wilson
2002 L Bornemisza

2003 L Bornemisza
2004 J Hutchison
2005 J Hutchison
2006 J Hutchison

2007 J Hutchison
2008 J Hutchison
2009 J Hutchison
2010 B Davidson

2011 B Davidson
2012 B Davidson
2013 B Davidson
2014 B Davidson

Past Results

Sponsors of BVF

Leon Paul

Advertising Rate Card